Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information and is based on the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy describes our practices in relation to information collected in connection with our Website and delivering our products and services.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, make a booking, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

•To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. Should you decide you no longer wish to receive these communications, you may opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button in the email footer. 

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners or other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. While we make all efforts to ensure they manage your personal information according to this privacy policy, our practitioners are independent contractors and as such, we are not ultimately responsible for their actions in relation to your personal information. 

We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Booking an appointment
When you book an appointment your details will be send to the practitioner that you booked your appointment with. This is to help enhance your service. 

Links to other sites
We provide access to other sites by way of hyperlinks from this web site. These other sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy standards for each linked site.

Children’s privacy
We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent.

Children should always ask a parent before sending any transmission over the Internet. Whilst we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s Internet usage.

Accessing and updating your information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.

We need your help in making sure your personal information is correct on our systems. Please e-mail us if you want to access your personal information or seek the correction of such information including to notify us of any changes to your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or postal code. You have rights to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will provide the requested personal information in a reasonable time. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant.

If we no longer need your personal information to finalise any outstanding matters, you can notify us via email at info@upaya.com.au and we will, subject to our legal and contractual obligations, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information. 

Policy updates
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please look at the Last Updated date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy as published on our Website.

We will not separately notify you of changes to the policy.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@upaya.com.au, 709A darling street, Rozelle, NSW, 2039

Dated: 24 March 2021